Media Arts Grads Celebrate Accomplishments with Screenings and Awards at TIFF

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Last week, the graduating students from Sheridan’s Media Arts program premiered their latest films, and were honoured with awards for their work.

Media Arts Co-ordinator Lynn Bell said: “as we are at the end of every year, faculty and industry guests were amazed at the high quality of work produced by our students.  It’s a pure delight to be able to sit back for an evening to reflect on and celebrate our students’ accomplishments, and to do so with pomp and glamour in a packed, full house at the TIFF Bell Lightbox is just the perfect way to end the year.”

The following is a list of award winners:

Media Arts Award Winners 2013

Category

Film Name

Winner’s Name

1st Year Most Outstanding Student Blake Hannahson
Shaw Media Journalism/Media Award 2nd Year Most Outstanding Student Margaret MacDougall
Award of Excellence 3rd Year People’s Choice Award The Wrong Frame Patrice Huggins
Cogeco 1st Year Best Documentary The Blacksmith – A Portrait of Ken Robertson Joshua Kuchma
Cogeco 1st Year Best Documentary The Blacksmith – A Portrait of Ken Robertson Jamie Banks
Cogeco 1st Year Best Documentary The Blacksmith – A Portrait of Ken Robertson Blake Hannahson
Cogeco 1st Year Best Documentary The Blacksmith – A Portrait of Ken Robertson Mario Cacioppo
 Cogeco 1st Year Best Drama Supermarket Sarah Thomson
 Cogeco 1st Year Best Drama Supermarket Grant Rawlins
Technicolor Award for Best Production Management Survivor Man Alanna Kerr
Technicolor Award for Best Production Management Survivor Man Elizabeth Flagler
Vince Eastman Award for Best Experimental Film Eyelight Nick Grimshaw
Technicolor Award for Best Production Design Anatomy of a Sunbeam Bea Macapagal
Technicolor Award for Best Visual Effects Eyelight Nick Grimshaw
Sony of Canada/SIRT Centre Research Excellence Scholarship Christopher Lew
Sony of Canada/SIRT Centre Research Excellence Scholarship Lucas Joseph
Deluxe Award for Best Editing Walk the Moon Ramiz Savaya
Applied Electronics Award for Best Sound Anatomy of a Sunbeam Kristi McIntyre
Applied Electronics Award for Best Sound Anatomy of a Sunbeam Connor Illsley
Applied Electronics Award for Best Sound Walk the Moon Andrew Chalk
Applied Electronics Award for Best Sound Walk the Moon Connor Illsley
Frances Rustom Award James Belyea
Best Screenplay Anatomy of a Sunbeam Larica Perera
DSC Laboratories Camera Crew Member of the Year Savanna Slonimski
Richard Leiterman Award for Best Cinematography Walk the Moon Christopher Lew
William F. White Award for Best Direction Anatomy of a Sunbeam Larica Perera
Shaw Media Journalism/Media Award Most Outstanding Graduate Patrice Huggins
Vistek Award for Best Documentary Bloom Michelle Brunette
Sim Digital Award for Best Drama The Wrong Frame Patrice Huggins
Sim Digital Award for Best Drama Walk the Moon Vaishni Majoomdar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php